Privacy Policy

Thank you for visiting the Revolution PTS website and reviewing this privacy policy. The policy outlines your privacy protections while on the Revolution PTS website only and does not pertain to sites to which this site may be linked.

Revolution PTS is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. Revolution PTS may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy was last updated on 21 June 2018.

What we collect:

We may collect the following information:

  • the name of the domain (the Internet protocol [IP] address and the associated name of a specific network attached to the Internet) from which you have accessed the Internet,
  • the date and time you accessed the site,
  • the Internet address of the website from which you linked,
  • the pages you viewed while visiting the Revolution PTS site.

Revolution PTS collects no personal information about you (name, mailing address, phone, email address) unless you choose to provide that information by sending an email, requesting a publication, completing a survey, or signing up to receive information in our newsletter.

What we do with the information we gather:

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping
  • To respond to your requests and provide you with appropriate information
  • To improve our products and services.
  • To periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers, or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or email. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. A link does not constitute endorsement of the content, viewpoints, accuracy, opinions, policies, products, services, or accessibility of that website. Revolution PTS is not responsible for other sites’ privacy policies, which may be different from ours. Once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website and you are subject to the terms and conditions of that website, including, but not limited to, its internet privacy policy. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, you will be able to click a box to indicate you are happy for the information to be used by Revolution PTS for direct marketing purposes
  • If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at hello@revolution-pts.com.
  • We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Revolution PTS, 11-13 Bayley Street, London WC1B 3HD.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please email us as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Our website uses cookies to give you the best possible browsing experience whilst you’re here. If you continue without changing your settings, we’ll assume that you are happy to receive all cookies on our website. However, you can change your cookie settings at any time. To read more about cookies and how to manage them please take a look through our cookie policy.